30×120 Steel Structure Dimensions & Uses
Pre-engineered metal buildings allow businesses and private owners to construct large spaces for affordable prices – with savings to be found in materials, labor, and time. Offering over 3,600 square feet to work with, a 30’ x 120’ metal building would be the ideal structure for:
- Small-Scale Manufacturing
- Merchandise Warehousing
- Agricultural Equipment Storage
- Shipping and Logistics Center
- Home and Office/Workshop
The sky is the limit when it comes to pre-engineered metal buildings, and there are a variety of design and architectural solutions available at an affordable price. In fact, a 30’ x 120’ x 16’ pre-engineered metal building would roughly cost between $32,530.00 – $41,530.00* plus shipping as of February 2026 – only $9.04/sq. ft. to $11.54/sq. ft. – if designed for non-snow areas with light, standard wind speeds. Special conditions and code requirements may affect your price.
(*Due to unforeseen economic changes beyond our control, prices and availability are subject to change.)

What Does It Cost To Insulate a 30 x 120 Metal Building?

Fiberglass blanket insulation – with its bright, white finish – is another accessory that can brighten the interior of your building while saving you money. Pre-engineered metal buildings will last for decades with minimal maintenance, and insulating your building will save you thousands over the years.
4” R-13 insulation is a favorite as it can be sandwiched between the framing and sheeting of your building during construction. The cost of insulating the roof and walls of a 30’ x 120’ x 16’ metal building with 4” R-13 is only $4,980.00 to $5,320.00 before shipping! This price even includes having the rolls custom cut for your building to aid with installation.
Interested in a pre-engineered metal building and/or accessories? Get your customized quote here.
Metal Building Estimator
Enter your dimensions below for an instant price and press submit to receive your Metal Building Price Guide estimate.
*Prices are estimates only. Actual costs may vary based on local building codes, snow loads, and final customizations. Submit below to receive your detailed Metal Building Price Guide and firm quotes.
Submit below to receive your MBPG Price Guide & National Quotes: